Discover New Music

Last.fm is a music discovery service that gives you personalised recommendations based on the music you play.

Start your Last.fm profile Close window

Jerry Garcia

Tags

Everyone’s tags

More tags

Biography

San Francisco, California, US (1942 – 1995)

Jerome John “Jerry” Garcia (August 1, 1942 – August 9, 1995) was an American musician, songwriter, and artist perhaps best known for being the lead guitarist and vocalist of the psychedelic rock band the Grateful Dead. Garcia was viewed by the media as the leader or “spokesman” of the group.

Performing with the Grateful Dead for its entire three decade career (which spanned from 1965 to 1995), Garcia participated in a variety of side projects, including the Jerry Garcia Band, Old and in the Way, the Garcia/Grisman acoustic duo, and several solo albums. He also contributed to a number of albums by other artists over the years as a session musician. He was very well known by many for his highly distinctive and original guitar playing and was ranked 13th in the Rolling Stone’s 100 Greatest Guitarists of All Time cover story.

Later in life, Garcia was sometimes ill due to his unstable weight. After experiencing a diabetic coma that nearly cost him his life in 1986, Garcia endeavored to live on healthier terms until his sudden death in a rehabilitation facility in August of 1995.

Birth name: Jerome John Garcia
Born August 1, 1942 - San Francisco, California, US
Died August 9, 1995 (aged 53) - Forest Knolls, California, US

Genres:
Folk rock, jam, bluegrass, country rock, rock and roll, psychedelic rock, rhythm and blues

Instruments: Guitar, pedal steel guitar, banjo

Years active: 1960 – 1995

Labels: Rhino, Arista, Warner Bros., Acoustic Disc, Grateful Dead

Videos

Top Albums

Listening Trend

85,509listeners all time
719,230scrobbles all time
Recent listeners trend:

Start scrobbling and track your listening history

Last.fm users scrobble the music they play in iTunes, Spotify, Rdio and over 200 other music players.

Create a Last.fm profile

Shoutbox

Leave a comment. Log in to Last.fm or sign up.

Top Listeners