Laddar spelare ...

Avvisa

As your browser speaks English, would you like to change your language to English? Or see other languages.

We’re currently migrating data (including scrobbles) to our new site and to minimise data disruption, we’ve temporarily suspended some functionality. Rest assured, we’re re-activating features one-by-one as soon as each data migration completes. Keep an eye on progress here.

Sep 21

TodaysArt Festival 2012

Med Ikonika, Ryoichi Kurokawa och 45 artister till på Various Venues

Datum

Fredag 21 september 2012Lördag 22 september 2012

Plats

Various Venues
Den Haag, Netherlands

Visa på kartan

http://www.todaysart.org

Beskrivning

TodaysArt 2012
International Festival Beyond Art
Tickets: www.todaysart.nl
Festival - Spuiplein : 21 - 22 September
Exhibition - Electriciteitsfabriek : 22 - 30 September
Symposium - KABK: 20 - 22 September

In less than two weeks, the 8th edition of the TodaysArt Festival will commence. On 21 and 22 September, over 100 international acts and artists will converge in the city center of The Hague to treat the visitors to large-scale projects, world premieres and compelling acts and exhibitions that will flow together into an adventurous and unforgettable experience. From electronic music and club nights to interactive installations, from audiovisual modern dance to neo-classical concerts, from contemporary media art from Turkey to a 3-day symposium on art and society, TodaysArt is all about a voyage of discovery through the latest work and thoughts of groundbreaking contemporary thinkers.

More information:
www.todaysart.nl
www.facebook.com/todaysart
www.twitter.com/todaysart

---

TICKETS

Save money and get your tickets in presale; € 25 for a Day Ticket and € 35 for a Weekend Ticket: www.todaysart.nl

---

PROGRAM
FRIDAY 21 SEPTEMBER

Lucent Danstheater - Main
- Ben Frost + Daníel Bjarnason + Sinfonietta Cracovia - Music for SÓLARIS (film manipulations by Brian Eno + Nick Robertson )
- Ryoichi Kurokawa - syn_

Lucent Danstheater - Foyer
- Shigeto
- Dead-cert & Pre-cert Home Entertainment DJ's (Andy Votel & Demdike Stare)
- Pazes
- Julien Mier
- FilosofischeStilte
- tomlaan - InFader
- Jorick.TV | Sober Industries | Frouke ten Velde / F

City Hall - Atrium
- InnerAct - Canto Ostinato Audio Visual (Gwyneth Wentink + Wouter Snoei + Arnout Hulskamp) - Concert
- MOHN (Wolfgang Voigt + Jörg Burger)
- Elise Morin + Clémence Eliard - Waste Landscape
- Darkstar
- ROLU - Seating Units

Spuiplein / Vortex
- Raumlaborberlin - Vortex - In collaboration with Refunc
- Nik Nowak - Sound-Panzer
- REWIRE x TodaysArt: Torus , Mouches Volantes , Lowman , Le Source

Theater aan het Spui
- Anarchy Dance Theatre + UltraCombos - Seventh Sense
- Braun Tube Jazz Band
- Slant Azymuth (Demdike Stare + Andy Votel) + Bruno Spoerri
- Dieter Vandoren - Integration.04
- The WORM no-stars with nouvelle noisette dévant la lettre
- Menno van den Berg - Deflecting Particles

TAG
- Chris Salter + TeZ + David Howes - DISPLACE 2.0
In collaboration with David Szanto, Harry Smoak, Caro Verbeek and Jorg Hempenius

Filmhuis Den Haag
- Cymatical - BioDome
- Mariska de Groot – CINECHINE
- Netherlands Media Art Institute - Same, same, but different - Screenings:
Lernert & Sander - Natural Beauty
Pilvi Takala - Real Snow White
Oliver Laric - Versions
Jeroen Offerman - The Stairway at St. Paul's
Broersen & Lukács - Mastering Bambi
- Outliers, Vol.1: Iceland - Screening

---

PROGRAM
SATURDAY 22 SEPTEMBER

Lucent Danstheater - Main
- Pantha Du Prince + The Bell Laboratory - Elements of Light
- Mark Van Hoen

Lucent Danstheater - Foyer
- Ikonika
- Phon.o
- Einóma
- Microseq + Emmanuel Flores Elías - #008000
- tomlaan - InFader
- Jorick.TV | Sober Industries | Frouke ten Velde / F

City Hall - Atrium
- InnerAct - Canto Ostinato Audio Visual (Gwyneth Wentink + Wouter Snoei + Arnout Hulskamp) - Concert
- Elise Morin + Clémence Eliard - Waste Landscape
- Darkstar
- ROLU - Seating Units

Spuiplein / Vortex
- Raumlaborberlin - Vortex - In collaboration with Refunc
- Nik Nowak - Sound-Panzer
- Unit Moebius vs Schmerzlabor - 20 Years of Bunker Records - Presented by Panzerkreuz, Bunker Records and Acid Planet

Theater aan het Spui
- Anarchy Dance Theatre + UltraCombos - Seventh Sense
- Open Reel Ensemble
- Braun Tube Jazz Band
- Dieter Vandoren - Integration.04
- TeZ - Non-Hertzian Wave Transmission 2.1
- DNK-Amsterdam presents: Bill Kouligas , Heatsick , Gert-Jan Prins , Koen Nutters , DJ MFK , DJ Too Young , DNK DJ Unit
- Menno van den Berg - Deflecting Particles
- Pecha Kucha Den Haag #12: Sander van de Pavert, Evalotte Oosterop, Onno Lixenberg & Hajo de Boer, Roy Cremers, Niels Büller & Thomas Hosman, Sander van Wettum, Ferry Voorneveld, Puck Verkade, Gwyneth Wentink, Vincent Bos, Rocco Stallvord, Sander van de Vijver, Gijs Kast, Jan Postma, Menkesdriek, Joachim Baan and Omar Kbiri.

TAG
- Chris Salter + TeZ + David Howes - DISPLACE 2.0
In collaboration with David Szanto, Harry Smoak, Caro Verbeek and Jorg Hempenius

Filmhuis Den Haag
- Cymatical - BioDome
- Mariska de Groot – CINECHINE
- Netherlands Media Art Institute - Same, same, but different - Screenings:
Lernert & Sander - Natural Beauty
Pilvi Takala - Real Snow White
Oliver Laric - Versions
Jeroen Offerman - The Stairway at St. Paul's
Broersen & Lukács - Mastering Bambi
- Outliers, Vol.1: Iceland - Screening

---

PROGRAM
EXHIBITION: GLOBAL GROOVE
22 - 30 SEPTEMBER

Elektriciteitsfabriek
- Nam June Paik + John Godfrey - Global Groove
- Dick Raaijmakers - Ideofoon I
- Joris Strijbos - Homeostase
- Tomás Navarro - Truehologram
- Gabey Tjon a Tham - ))))) repetition at my distance

---

PROGRAM
EXHIBITION: COMMONS TENSE
15 - 30 SEPTEMBER

Elektriciteitsfabriek
Commons Tense / Müşterekler Zamanı - New Media Arts from Turkey
In collaboration with amberPlatform
- Candas Sisman - ISOFIELD
- Bager Akbay - I Am An Artist
- Fatih Aydogdu - ERROR: TITLE INCLUDED
- Osman Koç - Corporeal Experiences
- Onur Sönmez + Jaak Kaevats - Jason Shoe
- Özgün Kılıç + Sedef Aydoğan - _ _ _ _ _ _ IS FORGOTTEN.
- Ali Miharbi - False boundaries
- Özlem Alkış - Violation
- Ahmet Sertac Öztürk - Commun-itchy
- Ebru Kurbak - Data Catchers
- Selin Özçelik + Nagehan Kuralı - PROBABLE NEEDLEWORK / OLASI EL İŞİ
- Mehmet Erkök - Digital Junkman

---

PROGRAM
SYMPOSIUM: BRIGHT COLLISIONS
20 - 22 SEPTEMBER

Royal Academy of Art
Symposium: Bright Collisions
The TodaysArt Symposium will provide the audience, artists and professionals from diverse backgrounds with the opportunity to discuss contemporary and urgent topics in the field of arts, music and technology. More details about the Symposium, speakers and partners will be announced soon. Confirmed participants:

20 SEPTEMBER - Ubiquitous Art and Sound
Douglas Rushkoff | Julian Oliver | Oliver Baurhenn | Ekmel Ertan | Dick Rijken | Eric Kluitenberg | Esther Venrooy | More TBA

21 SEPTEMBER - Art / Technology / Industry: Future Collaborations
Daan Roosegaarde | Rob Bouwman | Angelo Vermeulen | Harry Webers | John Hennequin | Martijntje Hallmann | Martin Hoorweg | Jacco van Uden

22 SEPTEMBER - Meditations of Sensation: Displace
Chris Salter | Cretien van Campen | Caro Verbeek | David Szanto | Yolanda van Ede | Joost Rekveld

22 SEPTEMBER: Social Architecture
Markus Bader | Jan Korbes + Denis Oudendijk | Eva de Klerk | Jan Jongert | More TBA

---

PROGRAM
PERIPHERY

For an overview of TodaysArt Periphery events, please check our website: www.todaysart.nl

Spelschema

API Calls