Discover New Music

Last.fm is a music discovery service that gives you personalised recommendations based on the music you play.

Start your Last.fm profile Close window

Tom Collins

Pictures

  • 973
    scrobbles
  • 231
    listeners
Not many people have scrobbled Tom Collins recently.
Learn more about scrobbling

Tags

Everyone’s tags

More tags

Biography

TOM COLLINS

Breakbeat / Electro / Techno

Real Name: Mads Niklas Fredrik Lerager
Nationality: Danish
Born: 1974
Played since: 1996
Styles: Breaks, Dubstep, Glitch, Electro, Techhouse, Techno
Other Nicks: Deckstar (used on BreaksFM)

Whilst the danish DJ Tom Collins worked his way up through the danish clubscene he became synonymous with Breaks. Breaks is also the origin for his love to dancemusic however his funk fueled electrified sets are made up from far more than breaks. The key to his sets is a combination of what works, what he digs and what surprises. With this put into action you will have ignited a party almost defined as tech funk: An immense cocktail of electro, house, techno, breaks and lots of love… And beware, his trademark is also to shake it all up with bits and pieces from TV, movies and real life.

Ten years has passed since Tom Collins first encounter with the turntable and lots has happend since then: Starting out with djing at small underground clubs to huge rave parties with thousands of participants, Tom Collins has earned his experience through hard work, successes and failures. He has emerged as a rock solid dj who never seems to dissapoint no matter what kind of gig.

Tom Collins activity at the Danish clubscene has brought him djing with amongst others: Erick Morillo, Roger Sanchez, Adam Freeland, Pete Tong, Sander Kleinenberg and Frank Lorber. And Danish primetime djs such as Rune RK and T.O.M. & Trentemøller. Tom Collins won the Thirst competition in Denmark 2004, held by Heineken in 35 countires. Winning Thirst, Tom Collins proved that he is the best technician behind the decks in Denmark.

Top Albums

Listening Trend

231listeners all time
973scrobbles all time
Recent listeners trend:

Start scrobbling and track your listening history

Last.fm users scrobble the music they play in iTunes, Spotify, Rdio and over 200 other music players.

Create a Last.fm profile

Shoutbox

Leave a comment. Log in to Last.fm or sign up.