Discover New Music

Last.fm is a music discovery service that gives you personalised recommendations based on the music you play.

Start your Last.fm profile Close window

Substanced

Tags

Everyone’s tags

More tags

Biography

Tampere, Finland

Substanced a.k.a Janne Tamminen was born in 1990 in Tampere, Finland. He started making his own music in 2003 with a program named Fast Tracker, which he used for the following two years. In 2005, due to his friends’ recommendations, he switched to FL Studio, which he is still using.

In 2007 he had his first gig at an event set up by Club Fury, played b2b with epyx & cyrez in Tampere. His second gig took place at the Koneradio vs. Kolinaproduktio-party. It was also the first live-gig he performed all by himself.

His first tracks composed under the name Substanced were “Challenge”, “Vendetta” and “Worth Fighting For”. The style of his music is somewhere between Hardtrance and Freeform.

Some of his tracks are released by a label called Electronica Exposed. Now he’s doing his best to become more known amongst Finnish Freeform-listeners.

Aliases: Subi, Frozen Aurora

http://www.myspace.com/substancedfin
http://www.mikseri.net/substanced
http://soundcloud.com/substanced
http://www.facebook.com/pages/Substanced/61186347220

Listening Trend

643listeners all time
16,900scrobbles all time
Recent listeners trend:

Start scrobbling and track your listening history

Last.fm users scrobble the music they play in iTunes, Spotify, Rdio and over 200 other music players.

Create a Last.fm profile

Shoutbox

Leave a comment. Log in to Last.fm or sign up.

Top Listeners