Discover New Music

Last.fm is a music discovery service that gives you personalised recommendations based on the music you play.

Start your Last.fm profile Close window

Mr. Goddy Goddy

Pictures

mr.goddy goddy

Listen to, buy or share

Buy

  • 647
    scrobbles
  • 122
    listeners
Not many people have scrobbled Mr. Goddy Goddy recently.
Learn more about scrobbling

Tags

Everyone’s tags

More tags

Biography

Artist Name: Mr. Goddy Goddy
Birth Name: Howard Reynolds
Birth Place and Date: Kingston, Jamaica, W.I. November 15, 1970
Official Bio
Gospel DJ, MR. GODDY GODDY, is committed to doing whatever it takes to win souls for the Kingdom of God. He has realized the power of the DJ ministry and is using Reggae Music to take the message of salvation to the inner-cities across Jamaica. He is committed to the God–given task with more zeal in light of spreading the “wrong message” in his secular days.

Mr. Goddy Goddy was born Howard Reynolds on November 15, 1970 in Kingston Jamaica where he grew up in the Marverly and Orange Grove communities in Kingston. He attended church on Sundays at a local church as this was custom of his family.

At age 14, while attending Papine Secondary School, Howard started his secular music career as “Snake Man”, he recording at age 15 titled “Old People” for the famed recording duo Sly & Robbie.

In 1993, he signed with the Black Scorpio Label where he recorded his first major single ‘Mr. Dynamite’.

In 1997, Howard was enjoying success as a secular DJ but eventually grew uncomfortable with the Dancehall environment and especially with the lewd lyrics that he often chanted. One night while watching a program on Trinity Broadcasting Network (TBN), a great conviction came over him and he found himself asking God for forgiveness on his knees. He made the decision to give up his secular DJ career and started attending a local church and studying the Word of God.

Listening Trend

122listeners all time
647scrobbles all time
Recent listeners trend:

Start scrobbling and track your listening history

Last.fm users scrobble the music they play in iTunes, Spotify, Rdio and over 200 other music players.

Create a Last.fm profile