Discover New Music

Last.fm is a music discovery service that gives you personalised recommendations based on the music you play.

Start your Last.fm profile Close window

Gentalica

Pictures

gentalica

Listen to, buy or share

Buy

  • 8,835
    scrobbles
  • 946
    listeners

Tags

Everyone’s tags

More tags

Biography

Real Name: Daniël Noordijk
Solo projects: Alphaverb / Gentalica
In Groups: AVIO (liveact with Intractable One)
Date of Birth: 21th of August 1986
Country of Origin: The Netherlands
Favourite Style: Hardstyle influenced by any other style

For me there has always been a love for electronic dance music. The first single CD I ever bought was “DJ Jose vs G-Spot - Wrong Is Right”, this is a track I can still enjoy. Looking at the releasedate of this track, that must have been somewhere in the year 1999 (when I was 13 years old).

A question which I heard a lot is “Have you had any musical education?”. Well no, I haven’t. The thing that got me started in producing music was, believe it or not; “Magic Music Maker”. I used to take those tracks to school on a CD and that is where I met Coen Oudejans (Intractable One). He introduced me to the software called “Jeskola Buzz”, which I still work with. That was around september 2001, so my producing career had started.

After a few years of trial and failure, it was in 2004 where I was offered my first contract with “State 28 Records”. The vinyl was called “Alphaverb & Friends” and contained 4 tracks with different producers under which Intractable One.
Getting a contract sounded interesting, but looking back it bound me to a label which unfortunately had not much to offer to me as a “starting producer”.

Having outwaited this contract, I had learned a lot in the meantime. It got me looking for labels that would not bind me in a way that is not interesting for me as a producer.

Top Albums

Listening Trend

946listeners all time
8,835scrobbles all time
Recent listeners trend:

Start scrobbling and track your listening history

Last.fm users scrobble the music they play in iTunes, Spotify, Rdio and over 200 other music players.

Create a Last.fm profile

Shoutbox

Leave a comment. Log in to Last.fm or sign up.