Discover New Music

Last.fm is a music discovery service that gives you personalised recommendations based on the music you play.

Start your Last.fm profile Close window

Dani

Tags

Everyone’s tags

More tags

Biography

There are quite a few artists appearing under name Dani.
Besides the French singer Daniele Groule, there is also a recently popular Macedonian singer Dani Dimitrovska (see the Dani Dimitrovska last.fm entry). Dani is also an Iranian singer.A Brittish electronic/experemental producer/artist that goes by the name Dani (see Dani last.fm entry).

Real name: Daniele Groule.

Boyish and wild Dani, was born on October 1, 1945 in Castres, Tarn, France. Dani was meant to have been France’s Eurovision Song Contest 1974 entry, but the President Georges Pompidou died in the week of the competition, so she never entered Eurovision properly. In cinema she has played in the last Antoine Doinel-Adventure Love on the Run a short-time-affair of Antoine, Christine’s friend Liliane. In the late 70’s she had drug problems (she wrote a book about that), then she came back to music with the help of Etienne Daho. In 1993 she recorded a great (and almost unknown) album with the Stranglers : ‘N Comme Never Again’. She’s now running a big flowers business ‘Au nom de la Rose’ in France.

Videos

Top Albums

Listening Trend

14,002listeners all time
70,010scrobbles all time
Recent listeners trend:

Start scrobbling and track your listening history

Last.fm users scrobble the music they play in iTunes, Spotify, Rdio and over 200 other music players.

Create a Last.fm profile

Shoutbox

Leave a comment. Log in to Last.fm or sign up.

Top Listeners