Skip to
YouTube video

Loading player…

Similar Artists

  1. Born in Nice c.1942.
    aka: Christine Van Den Haute (Pilzer is her step father's name)

    Christine moved to Paris with her parents who owned a…

  2. Real name: Rosetta Aiello

    a.k.a. Catherine Alfa, Rose Borg

    b. Gabès, Tunisia c.1944

    Rosetta was one of ten children and lived in Lens, northern…

  3. Christie Laume (a.k.a. Christine Laume) was born in Paris in 1942 to the Greek 'Lamboukas' family. Although she sang for her family with her older…

  4. Jacqueline Taïeb (b. 1948, Tunis, Tunisia), is a singer, best known for 60's ye-ye, who arrived in France at age eight, with her parents. At the age…

  5. Annie Philippe is a French singer born December 17, 1946 in Paris. She sang hit songs such as "Ticket de quai" by songwriter André Pascal, "J'ai…

  6. Born in Cairo in 1940, Liz Brady (born Ray Fleurat) is a French yé-yé singer.

    Between 1965 and 1967, she released four EPs: "Hey O Daddy O"…

  7. Anna Karina (born Hanne Karin Blarke Bayer September 22, 1940) is a Danish born film actress and singer.

    She came to Paris in 1958 at age 17…

  8. Alice Donadel, commonly known as Alice Dona, was born on 17 February, 1946, in Maisons-Alfort, Paris, France, to a French mother and an Italian…

  9. Chantal Goya (born Chantal de Guerre June 10, 1946 in Saigon (French Indochina)), is a French singer and actress.

    Chantal Goya started her career…

  10. Sylvie Vartan (born August 15, 1944 in Iskretz, Bulgaria) is a French pop singer and music hall impressario of Hungarian and Armenian origin.

    Born in…

  11. Gillian Hills, a "ye ye girl," was born in Cairo. She was discovered in France by Roger Vadim in 1958, but made 'Beat Girl', her first film, in England.…

  12. Ria Bartok was born in Einbeck , Germany on 28 January 1943 and died on March 2 1970, was a singer yéyé .

    Daughter of an opera singer, whose…

  13. 1- Sheila is the stage name of a French pop singer whose real name is Annie Chancel (she is not related to Jacques Chancel, the TV host). She was…

  14. France Gall (born Isabelle Geneviève Marie Anne Gall on 9 October, 1947 in Paris, France) is an influential singer that has performed for many…

  15. Jeanne Moreau (born 23 January 1928 in Paris, France) is a French actress, singer, and director.

    Moreau was born in Paris to a French father and…

  16. Claudine Georgette Longet (born January 29, 1942 in Paris), was a popular singer and recording artist in the 1960s and 1970s. She was best known…

  17. www.frenchfriedmusic.com

  18. April March (real name Elinor Blake) is an indie pop singer from California. She was born on April 20, 1965 and sings in English and French. Her best…

  19. Brigitte Bardot (French pronunciation: ) (born 28 September 1934) is a French actress, former fashion model, singer and animal welfare/rights…

Pagination

API Calls