Discover New Music

Last.fm is a music discovery service that gives you personalised recommendations based on the music you play.

Start your Last.fm profile Close window

China Dolls

Tags

Everyone’s tags

More tags

Biography

Current Members: Hwa Hwa (June 12, 1979),
Dan Chun (April 30, 1989)
Former Member: Bell (April 17, 1981)
China Dolls is a pop music singing duo from Thailand. The group was composed of Pailin “Hwa Hwa” Rattanasangsatian and Supachaya “Bell” Lattisophonkul.
he group has released several albums since their formation in 1999 and performed at the Asia 2000 Music Festival. The China Dolls are known for their song “Muay Nee Kah.” (English: I Am a China Girl) which was later translated to Mandarin as “单眼皮女生” (pinyin: dānyǎnpí nǚshēng; Chinese: 單眼皮女生; English: Girls With Single Eyelids). They perform songs in both Thai language and Mandarin, which sometimes confuses Thai fans, but this has made the group popular in Taiwan as well as with Mandarin-speaking fans in Malaysia, Singapore and China. After a few years without a new CD under China Dolls name. Hwa Hwa has looked for a new partner since Bell has been working with her Dance School. Hwa Hwa and new partner Dan Chun are working to release a new album under a Mandarin Label in 2010.
As Dan Chun and Hwa Hwa are both making progress to make their first album. Bell on the other hand is currently working under GMM Grammy under the Special Project named Brazia.
Members:

Hwa Hwa
Birth Name: Pailin Rattanasangsatian (Thai: ไพลิน รัตนแสงเสถียร)
Chinese Name: simplified Chinese: 陈冠桦; pinyin: Chén Guānhuà; Chinese: 陳冠樺
Birth Date: June 12, 1979 (age 31)
Languages: Thai, Chinese, English

Dan Chun
Birth Name: Liu Peijun
Chinese Name: simplified Chinese: 刘姵君; pinyin: Liú Pèijūn; Chinese: 劉姵君

Videos

Top Albums

Listening Trend

3,074listeners all time
36,261scrobbles all time
Recent listeners trend:

Start scrobbling and track your listening history

Last.fm users scrobble the music they play in iTunes, Spotify, Rdio and over 200 other music players.

Create a Last.fm profile

Shoutbox

Leave a comment. Log in to Last.fm or sign up.

Top Listeners