Discover New Music

Last.fm is a music discovery service that gives you personalised recommendations based on the music you play.

Start your Last.fm profile Close window

Captain Funk

Tags

Everyone’s tags

More tags

Biography

Tatsuya Oe
Recording Artist / Music Producer / Composer
Also known as: Captain Funk, Dark Model, OE, etc.
Founder of Model Electronic Inc.

www.captainfunkofficial.com
www.facebook.com/CaptainFunkOfficial
www.myspace.com/captainfunkofficial
www.youtube.com/user/CaptainFunkOfficial
www.model-electronic.com
www.tatsuyaoe.com

Reference for his new project “Dark Model”
www.darkmodelmusic.com/
www.facebook.com/DarkModelMusic

Tatsuya Oe was born in Hiroshima, Japan in 1969. At the age of 12, he showed great interest in rock, pops, and electronic music, and finally, at the age of 14, decided to buy his first electric guitar, synthesizer, and sequencer. In school days he formed several bands performing rock, synth pop/new wave, heavy metal, and even prog rock. While he couldn’t find bandmates for playing his favorite funk or black music since those kinds of music was nearly unknown at that time, a few years later he found excitement in playing DJ to the audience and got attracted by dance/club music such as rare groove, disco, house, hip hop, etc.

After he graduated from Tokyo University and while working for an advertising company, he started composition/music production with his computer. His demo tapes were acclaimed by several European dance/techno labels and he released his debut 12 inches from Italian label ACV under the name of TATSUYA OE in ’97. Since “Encounter with…” album (’98), he burst onto the club scene as the maverick solo project “CAPTAIN FUNK”.

Videos

Top Albums

Listening Trend

9,004listeners all time
61,950scrobbles all time
Recent listeners trend:

Start scrobbling and track your listening history

Last.fm users scrobble the music they play in iTunes, Spotify, Rdio and over 200 other music players.

Create a Last.fm profile

Shoutbox

Leave a comment. Log in to Last.fm or sign up.

Top Listeners