Discover New Music

Last.fm is a music discovery service that gives you personalised recommendations based on the music you play.

Start your Last.fm profile Close window

Aphex Twin

Tags

Everyone’s tags

More tags

Biography

Cornwall, United Kingdom (1985 – present)

Aphex Twin, born Richard David James, August 18, 1971, in Limerick, Ireland to Welsh parents Lorna and Derek James, is an electronic music artist. He grew up in Cornwall, United Kingdom and started producing music around the age of 12 and made his first release aired on 1985.

Richard has been hailed as “the most inventive and influential figure in contemporary music”, with his works ranging from pieces to .
In 1991 Aphex formed the Rephlex record label with his friend Grant Wilson-Claridge. Signed artists include Mike Paradinas (aka µ-Ziq) and Squarepusher.

Also known as: AFX, Blue Calx, Bradley Strider, Caustic Window, The Dice Man, GAK, Polygon Window, Power-Pill, Q-Chastic, Soit-P.P., Rich in Mike & Rich, Martin Tressider in Universal Indicator

Also rumoured to be, but has never been proven, part of The Tuss.

Videos

Top Albums

Listening Trend

1,312,632listeners all time
56,626,898scrobbles all time
#173 in last week’s chart
Recent listeners trend:

Start scrobbling and track your listening history

Last.fm users scrobble the music they play in iTunes, Spotify, Rdio and over 200 other music players.

Create a Last.fm profile

Shoutbox

Leave a comment. Log in to Last.fm or sign up.
  • Actopus

    HaHaHaYoureDead, говно из ушей вытащи, родной, и прекрати свое пустословие

    43 minutes ago Reply
  • h_r_f_d

    should say "what a shite list" imo

    Yesterday 9:05pm Reply
  • grebenshi

    Knifymoloko русский язык будущего, тупожопое уродище. безграмотная блядь, ёб твою

    16 Apr 9:24pm Reply
  • Sharlok

    опять невнятную хуйню выпустил

    16 Apr 4:58am Reply
  • Knifymoloko

    hey HaHaHaYoureDead get with the times and post in English. If you think Syro was shit then maybe you're a shit. ;)

    15 Apr 4:57pm Reply
  • HaHaHaYoureDead

    syro - полное говно и пустая трата времени. а вот ипихи, которые пошли после, содержат некоторое количество действительно годного материала.

    15 Apr 6:00am Reply
  • DDevilized

    CCAI2 is to Syro what Syro is to CCAI2 if it would be CCAI2 and CCAI2 would be Syro. It's John Cage on fake death pills and a strong case of aspergers.

    13 Apr 10:07pm Reply
  • c70

    This world is a better place with marchromt30a record :)

    13 Apr 4:35pm Reply
  • Knifymoloko

    Great flowchart. Heading for the new single now.

    10 Apr 7:09pm Reply
  • sandrarichm

    Amazing

    10 Apr 6:10am Reply
  • barryc56

    Would you like to create your very own quality beats today? -- Check out professional beat-making software with extensive library of quality samples Click here=====>http://sickbeatmaker.yolasite.com

    8 Apr 7:25pm Reply
  • Andi242GER

    You may like this and that.

    8 Apr 2:19pm Reply
  • UndewaterBOY42

    @FeatgaryTD this flowchart will help

    8 Apr 12:25am Reply
  • FeatgaryTD

    Best album to start with?

    8 Apr 12:19am Reply
  • Bronchitis

    MARCHROMT30a Edit 2b 96

    7 Apr 6:36pm Reply
  • EderSith

    I love you so much

    7 Apr 12:09am Reply
  • vcobz

    Great for Ecombat I have no other use for it.

    5 Apr 8:25am Reply
  • Darknessbg

    v thats cause its bullshit, just listen to syro instead of wasting your time

    4 Apr 8:05am Reply
  • Vorfelder66

    selected ambient works 85-92 still gets better every time i put it on. creepy...

    3 Apr 6:59pm Reply
  • Knifymoloko

    Syro is hella good indeed. Took about 10 spins for me to fully grasp it.

    2 Apr 4:09pm Reply
  • All 9466 shouts

Listening Now

Top Listeners