Discover New Music

Last.fm is a music discovery service that gives you personalised recommendations based on the music you play.

Start your Last.fm profile Close window

Anders Colsefni

Pictures

anders2
  • 89
    scrobbles
  • 15
    listeners
Not many people have scrobbled Anders Colsefni recently.
Learn more about scrobbling

Tags

Everyone’s tags

More tags

Biography

Co- founded Slipknot along with Shawn Crahan, Anders was the original vocalist for Slipknot. He has underseen the recording of Slipknot’s EP Mate. Feed. Kill. Repeat. Slipknot thought that in order to make the next transition to find a major label they needed a more nice radio voice rather than the deep Max Calvera like grunt of Anders and so they brought in Corey Taylor. The band wanted Anders to do back up vocals and handle percussion, but he got bored of that idea and publicly quit before performing Heartache and a Pair of Scissors (Scissors) for the last time. After Slipknot, Anders formed Painface, and started where MFKR left off. Shortly, Painface fell through as well.But after a while Painface became On A Pale Horse,which is a great band.It contains Josh (ex-#4 of Slipknot) on guitar.Anders has now retired from all music.But he did a good job in his career.

Anders’ first job was a paper route. After that, his first “real” job was McDonald’s.

There are not many people who know this, but Anders’s real name is “Andrew Rouw” – Anders Colsefni was a pseudonym (made-up).

Nickname: Corn Wallace (originally created by Joey as a clawed monster in one of his pictures, Anders took the name on).

Anders wrote the original lyrics for the song Slipknot – now called (sic)

Born: 1972 – Des Moines
Instrument: Vocals/Growls – Auxiliary percussion

Listening Trend

15listeners all time
89scrobbles all time
Recent listeners trend:

Start scrobbling and track your listening history

Last.fm users scrobble the music they play in iTunes, Spotify, Rdio and over 200 other music players.

Create a Last.fm profile