Discover New Music

Last.fm is a music discovery service that gives you personalised recommendations based on the music you play.

Start your Last.fm profile Close window

렉시

Tags

Everyone’s tags

More tags

Biography

렉시 (Lexy) is a Korean hip-hop singer and rapper under who used to be under YG Entertainment. She debuted in 2003 at MBC’s Music Camp with her album “Lexury”, which reportedly took 5 years to make. She is the first artist to debut as a solo female artist under YG Entertainment.

To date she has released four albums (“Lexury”, “Lextacy”, “Rush”, and “The Lexy”) and has participated in recording other artists’ albums, like Rain, Se7en, 거미, and more.

Her recording contract with YG Entertainment ended in 2007 and she decided to sign onto another label to try new music styles with her 4th album, “The Lexy”. Since the release of her 4th album, she has been inactive and it is unknown whether or not she will be making a comeback to the music scene.

Profile:
Real Name: Hwang Hyo Sook
Birthdate: May 3, 1979
Height: 170 cm
Weight: 48 kg
Blood type: B
Education: University of Maryland (dropped out)
Favorite Aritsts: Beyoncé, Mary J. Blige, Eve, Missy Elliot, Jay-Z, Nas

Videos

Listening Trend

866listeners all time
22,448scrobbles all time
Recent listeners trend:

Start scrobbling and track your listening history

Last.fm users scrobble the music they play in iTunes, Spotify, Rdio and over 200 other music players.

Create a Last.fm profile

Shoutbox

Leave a comment. Log in to Last.fm or sign up.

Top Listeners