Season 3 + CUP: New Artists Voting

 
  • Season 3 + CUP: New Artists Voting

    After season 2 we had to say farewell to 4 Second Division artists (see Hall of Fame). This implies that 4 new artists will replace them.

    From this moment onwards you can nominate up to 12 artists from from the Benelux area, which did NOT participate in season 2!!!.
    Take into account that all 3 countries have to be represented in your list (i.e. Belgium, The Netherlands & Luxembourg). In case you can't come up with an artist from eg. Luxembourg, you can nominate 11 artists hailing from the 2 remaining countries.

    Additionally, the nominated artists must somehow have a connection with the alternative (rock/punk/metal/alternative/...) music scene. Watching the evolutions in the other rock leagues, this rule will not be applied too strictly.

    The 4 artists with most votes at the deadline will be added to the Second Division (Season 3).
    The next 32 (position 5-32) artists will participate in the first round of the BeNeLux Rock Cup.
    In case of equal number of votes the listener count, as displayed on the artist's last.fm page at the cut-off, will be decisive.

    You can vote until Friday 20th of July 2012 (16.00 Brussels Time).

    If you have any questions or you doubt about whether an artists will be accepted, don't hesitate to shoot me a PM.

    You cannot vote for the following 32 artists:


    * Aborted
    * After Forever
    * Amenra
    * Anouk
    * Asphyx
    * Ayreon
    * Born From Pain
    * Channel Zero
    * Clanrock
    * dEUS
    * Enthroned
    * Epica
    * God Dethroned
    * Golden Earring
    * Hail of Bullets
    * Heidevolk
    * K's Choice
    * Legion of the Damned
    * Le Grand Guignol
    * Milow
    * Oceans of Sadness
    * OMNIA
    * Pestilence
    * Peter Pan Speedrock
    * Rome
    * Soulwax
    * The Devil's Blood
    * The Gathering
    * Urfaust
    * Versus You
    * We vs. Death
    * Within Temptation



    FINAL Standings (updated 20/07/2012 at 18.00 Brussels time):
    Behind the artist's name is the number of listeners as shown on the last.fm artist page at closing time of this voting round. The first four artists qualify for this season's Second Division and the next 32 will participate in the first round of the Cup

    5 votes:

    1. Hooverphonic - 814314


    4 votes:

    2. The Kilimanjaro Darkjazz Ensemble - 102564
    3. De Staat - 47806
    4. Ancient Rites - 17585
    5. Eternal Tango - 5694


    3 votes:

    6. Gotye - 731221
    7. Vive La Fête - 252512
    8. Focus - 202994
    9. Textures - 78974
    10. Bettie Serveert - 69713
    11. Triggerfinger - 47583
    12. A Balladeer - 40225
    13. Moke - 37463
    14. Carach Angren - 19257
    15. Guilt Machine - 13497
    16. Actarus - 3283


    2 votes:

    17. Front 242 - 182665
    18. Clan of Xymox - 157211
    19. Delain - 139226
    20. Girls in Hawaii - 89131
    21. The Legendary Pink Dots - 83743
    22. Absynthe Minded - 82574
    23. Star One - 61887
    24. Moss - 43275
    25. Go Back to the Zoo - 36324
    26. Tom Dice - 35503
    27. Ambeon - 23232
    28. The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation - 22867
    29. Waylon - 16673
    30. Gnaw Their Tongues - 11369
    31. Hypomanie - 8206
    32. Arjen Anthony Lucassen - 7922
    33. An Autumn for Crippled Children - 6876
    34. The 11th Hour - 3467
    35. Everwaiting Serenade - 477


    1 vote:

    36. Caro Emerald - 157032

    Stream of Passion- 137722
    Lords of Acid - 136934
    Krezip - 124760
    2 Many DJ's - 108080
    Bløf - 84782
    Spinvis - 77947
    Ghinzu - 73089
    Voicst - 56451
    Millionaire - 46012
    Johan - 45453
    Clouseau - 42814
    Heideroosjes - 41761
    Black Box Revelation - 37245
    Alamo Race Track - 36310
    Leng Tch'e - 35620
    Zornik - 32998
    Gorki - 32654
    The Van Jets - 32219
    Mintzkov - 30848
    The Nits - 26439
    Tom Helsen - 25583
    Daan - 22954
    Customs - 16627
    DeWolff - 16473
    The Medics - 16245
    Kingfisher Sky - 15732
    Kiss The Anus of a Black Cat - 15631
    Rapalje - 13632
    Bots - 13505
    Face Tomorrow -13099
    Bambix - 12212
    Urban Trad - 11910
    Drive Like Maria - 11416
    Officium Triste - 11227
    School Is Cool - 10096
    Thurisaz - 9404
    Axamenta - 6133
    Cold Body Radiation - 5629
    Gorath - 5156
    Aranis - 3637
    Irrwisch - 1915
    Diablo Blvd - 1712
    My Favorite Scar - 1617
    Capeman - 1367
    Akelei - 1347
    Laster - 1087
    Panchrysia - 912
    Donkelheet - 774
    Nona Mez - 519
    Mondvolland - 502
    David Mourato - 14



    Edited by Jd_Jd_Jd on 20 Jul 2012, 17:00
  • NL
    Clan of Xymox
    Bettie Serveert
    Delain
    The Kilimanjaro Darkjazz Ensemble
    Focus

    BE
    Gorath
    Vive la Fête
    Triggerfinger
    Aranis

    LX
    Actarus
    Everwaiting Serenade

    More to follow...

    Edited by Promonex on 3 Jul 2012, 23:10
    • Varkung said...
    • User
    • 8 Apr 2012, 14:02
    BE:
    Hooverphonic



    NL:
    Arjen Lucassen
    Bløf
    Carach Angren
    Gnaw their Tongues
    Guilt Machine
    Rapalje
    Star One
    The Kilimanjaro Darkjazz Ensemble
    The Legendary Pink Dots
    The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation

    LX:




    to be continued

    Edited by Varkung on 4 Jun 2012, 00:07
  • Wollt ich leben und sterben wie ein Toastbrot im Regen?
    • Rhisdur said...
    • User
    • 8 Apr 2012, 21:38
    Edited by Rhisdur on 13 Jul 2012, 16:49
    • masterr said...
    • User
    • 9 Apr 2012, 07:26
    Be the first to leave a shout!
    Edited by masterr on 19 Jul 2012, 08:50
  • BE

    Customs
    Mintzkov
    The Van Jets

    BE/NL

    Drive Like Maria

    NL

    DeWolff
    Face Tomorrow
    Textures
    De Staat
    Capeman
    My Favorite Scar
    Moss

    "Happiness is like a cake…. Have too much and you’ll get sick of it."
    - Karl Pilkington

    Founding Villager @ Cortonville
    www.cortonville.com

    So knives out
    Cook him up
    Squash his head
    Put him in the pot



    Anno AC/DC
    • Rhisdur said...
    • User
    • 11 Apr 2012, 23:18

    Intermediate Result

    Two Votes:
    De Staat (45.612)
    Eternal Tango (5.367)
    Gotye (485.662)
    Hooverphonic (796.330)
    Moke (36.754)
    Textures (75.719)

    One Vote:
    a balladeer
    Actarus
    Akelei
    Ancient Rites
    Bambix
    Bettie Serveert
    Bløf
    Capeman
    Carach Angren
    Caro Emerald
    Clan of Xymox
    Clouseau
    Customs
    David Mourato
    Delain
    DeWolff
    Drive Like Maria
    Face Tomorrow
    Front 242
    Go Back To The Zoo
    Kingfisher Sky
    Krezip
    Leng Tch'e
    Mintzkov
    Moss
    My Favorite Scar
    Nemesea
    Nona Mez
    Rapalje
    Star One
    The Legendary Pink Dots
    The Van Jets
    Tom Dice
    Tom Helsen
    Triggerfinger
    Urban Trad
    Waylon

    • Varkung said...
    • User
    • 12 Apr 2012, 15:54
    edited my vote (and will continue doing so til july)

  • STAR ONE!

    +
    Ambeon
    Arjen Anthony Lucassen
    Guilt Machine
    Stream of Passion

    +
    An Autumn for Crippled Children
    Hypomanie
    The Kilimanjaro Darkjazz Ensemble

    +
    Irrwisch
    Laster
    Mondvolland

    Edited by Erdbeermund91 on 16 Jun 2012, 01:43
  • Edited my vote to include everything below Delain.



    • Varkung said...
    • User
    • 22 Apr 2012, 16:12
    oh, good choice, jd!

    -edited my voting again-

  • NL:
    An Autumn for Crippled Children
    Carach Angren
    Cold Body Radiation
    Delain
    Guilt Machine
    Hypomanie
    Officium Triste
    The 11th Hour
    The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation

    LX:
    Donkelheet

    BE:
    Ancient Rites
    Kiss the Anus of a Black Cat

    • thetrogg said...
    • Subscriber
    • 19 Jun 2012, 18:53
  • Added Vive la Fête & Triggerfinger to my vote.

    I also realized in the opening post that Actarus are listed as both Actarus and Arctarus.

  • The Medics (NED)

    Tom Dice (BEL)

    For everyone that love canadian rock/indie/metal..Canadian Rock League
    Join to this group!
  • Black Box Revelation
    Daan
    Triggerfinger
    School Is Cool
    Panchrysia
    Diablo Blvd
    Ancient Rites
    Axamenta

    Star One
    Carach Angren
    Textures

    • Rhisdur said...
    • User
    • 13 Jul 2012, 16:49
    Edited my vote

    + Ambeon
    + The 11th Hour

    - Bambix
    - Nemesea

    • SimonX said...
    • User
    • 17 Jul 2012, 14:00
    BE:
    Lords of Acid
    Front 242
    Hooverphonic
    Gotye
    2 Many DJ's
    Absynthe Minded
    Vive la Fête

    NE:
    Bettie Serveert
    Clan of Xymox
    Legendary Pink Dots

    LX:
    Eternal Tango

    I've always heard you calliiiiiiing....

  • Voting time has expired. The final results will be posted in about an hour and the first season three league tables will be posted on the group's main page shortly after.



Anonymous users may not post messages. Please log in or create an account to post in the forums.