Otley Folk Festival

Otley Folk Festival various
Thursday 18 September 2008

Upload poster

Festival
Past event
Thursday 18 September 2008 Sunday 21 September 2008

various

otley, Leeds
United Kingdom
Show on Map Show on Map
Play lineup

Photos

Loading photos…

Tag your photos on Flickr

Showcase your pics for this event by tagging them on flickr.com with this machine tag:

Flickr

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/jim.lawton1/folkfestival/index.htm

OTLEY BLACK SHEEP FOLK FESTIVAL

Short Programme 18-21 September 2008

A comprehensive printed programme of events including street entertainment, pub sessions, and other events is available from Otley Folk Festival, PO Box 55, Otley, West Yorkshire. LS21 1XP for £2.50 plus postage or from outlets in and around Otley.



THURSDAY

8.00pm Red Lion – Concert with Mike Wood & Ian Hill, Gerry McNeice, Cartouche and Waterland

8.15pm Korks Wine Bar – Concert with Rachael Goodwin, Nick Hall & Michelle Plum, Dave Vermond and The Gary Stewart Band


FRIDAY

7.30pm Civic Centre – Concert with Gerry McNeice, Steve Turner, Bayou Gumbo and Ruth Notman

7.30pm Cricket Club – Concert with Blyth Power, Phil Langran, Dave Vermond and
Something Nasty in The Woodshed

7.40pm Red Lion – Concert with Shaun Murphy, Lime Scurvy, Copper Kettle, Steve Turner and Hall Bros

8.00pm Rugby Club – Concert with Ruth Notman, Waterland and Blyth Power

8.15pm Courthouse - An evening of Jake Thackray songs with Kevin Loughran & Friends

8.30pm Korks – Concert with Gerry Cooper, Mawu and The Duncan McFarlane Band


SATURDAY

12.30pm Korks – Concert with Modern Eulogy, Waterland, Sketch, Tom Bliss and Ruth Notman

1.30pm Methodist Hall – Concert with Ruth Notman, Dark Horse, Sketch and
Bella Hardy & Chris Sherburn

2.00pm Civic Centre – Concert with Alistair Hulett, Kerfuffle and Chumbawamba

2.00pm Civic Centre – Childrens Entertainment with Pete Whites Suitcase Circus

7.15pm Courthouse – Follow The Fleece, a thousand year history of wool with
Nigel Schofield & Friends

7.30pm Red Lion – Trad Concert with Lime Scurvy, Duncan McFarlane, Robin Garside and Dark Horse

8.00pm Civic Centre – Ceilidh with Toothless Mary and Simon Care Trio

8.00pm Methodist Hall – Concert with Copper Kettle, Silsden Singers, Bella Hardy and Chumbawamba

8.00pm Korks – Concert with Kerfuffle, Phil Langran and Bayou Gumbo


SUNDAY

12.00noon Korks – Concert with Gerry McNeice, Mawu, Dave Vermond and Vin Garbutt

2.00pm Civic Centre – Concert with The Malkies, Kefuffle and Coope, Boyes & Simpson

4.00pm Cricket Club – Concert with Deb Sandland and The Duncan McFarlane Band

7.00pm Korks – Concert with Coope, Boyes & Simpson, Fyrish and Cartouche

7.30pm Civic Centre – Concert with Nick Hall & Michelle Plum, Deb Sandland,

The Malkies and Vin Garbutt

7.30pm Red Lion – Concert with Waterland and Dave Vermond
Share this event:

Discussion

Want to discuss bands, stages or festival plans?
Start a conversation in our forum

Shoutbox

Leave a comment. Log in to Last.fm or sign up.

Did you go?

Loading…
Loading…

Reviews

No one’s reviewed this event yet.

Review this event

Related Events

See more